Photo Photo Photo

Events

  • Register your interest as a volunteer grower to grow indigenous seedlings for landholder, or
  • Order seedlings for volunteers to grow at $175 for 500 seedlings plus the cost of seed if you don't collect your own.
 
 
Volunteer Planting Opportunity
Spend a glorious day in the beautiful Yarra Valley.

Be part of enthusiastic and energetic teams
working to link existing remnant vegetation
and to re-establish wetlands.

A great planting for those that appreciate being pampered and well looked after.
 

To book your place, for each member participating, email your interest.
 You can book as an individual or as a team. Your team can be any number of volunteers.

To make a booking for yourself or your team, we will need the following information for each person attending

Name     Contact Phone Number     Email Address
Dietary Requirements for lunch

 

Planting Dates 2018 


  -
 JUNE
 Friday June 15th 
 9.00am - 4pm 
 Healesville 
Fully Booked
 Friday June 29th 
 9.30am - 4pm 
 Gruyere  Fully Booked
 Saturday June 30th
 9.30am - 4pm
 Gruyere  
 JULY
 Friday July 27th 
 9.00am - 4pm 
 Gruyere   Fully Booked
 Saturday July 28th 
 9.30am - 4pm 
 Gruyere   
 AUGUST
 Saturday August 18th 9.30am - 4pm  Yellingbo   
 Friday August 24th 
 9.00am - 4pm 
 Healsville   Fully Booked
 Saturday August 25th 
 9.30am - 4pm 
 Healsville   Fully Booked
 Friday August 31st 
 9.00am - 4pm
 Warburton  Fully Booked
 SEPTEMBER
 Saturday September 1st
 9.30am - 4pm
 Warburton  

 

Book for your place ASAP

Plantings get booked out very quickly 

Depot Working Bees    2018/2019

 Get down and get it happening!

 In preparation for the distribution days, materials for the growing kits are recycled and sterilised, growing materials measured and packaged and growing kits put together.

It’s a great way to network and meet some of the lovely TreeProject people at the historic stockyards in Kensington. We’d love to have you along and lunch is provided.

Kensington Stockyards -

     Cnr Smithfield Road & Bluestone Street (cnr Racecourse & Smithfield Roads,Melway 42 J1)

Bendigo

     Council Nursery Mackenzie Street West, Golden Square

Geelong

      9 Koorong Court, Highton

 

OCTOBER 2018
TASK
SITE
  Saturday 6th            10 am - 12 pm  Getting Organised
 Kensington
 Sunday 14th             10 am - 3 pm  Tube washing  Kensington
 Saturday 20th             10 am - 3 pm  Sand packaging  Kensington
 Sunday 28th             10 am - 3 pm  Tube washing  Kensington

 

NOVEMBER 2018
TASK
SITE
 Saturday 3rd        
 DERBY DAY 
  No Working Bee
 Sunday 11th         10 am - 3 pm
 Tube Washing
 Kensington
 Saturday 17th       10 am - 3 pm
 Tube Washing  Kensington
 Saturday 24th       10 am - 3 pm
 Kit Preperation  Kensington
 Sunday 25th         10 am - 3 pm
 First Distribution
 Kensington
 Monday 26th         10 am -12 pm  First Distribution Golden Square 
 Wednesday 28th     3 pm - 6 pm
 First Distribution
 Kensington
   
DECEMBER 2018
TASK
SITE
 Saturday 1st          from 9 am  First Distribution  Maiden Gully
 Saturday 1st         10 am - 12 pm
 First Distribution
 Kensington
 Sunday 2nd           11 am - 3 pm First Distribution   Batesford

JANUARY 2019
TASK
SITE
 Saturday 12th        10 am - 3 pm
 Tube Washing
 Kensington
 Sunday 20th          10 am - 3 pm
 Tube Washing
 Kensington
 Saturday 26th        10 am - 3 pm
 Kit Preparation
 Kensington
 Sunday 27th          10 am - 3 pm
 Second Distribution
 Kensington
 Wednesday 30th      3 pm - 6 pm
 Second Distribution
 Kensington
   
FEBRUARY 2019
TASK
SITE
 Saturday 2nd       10 am - 12 pm
 Second Distribution
 Kensington
 Sunday 3rd          11 am - 3 pm  Second Distribution   Batesford

    

Grower Training

 

All new growers are are required to sign up for training.

We encourage all of our growers to attend and refresh their skills. It is also a great

opportunity to meet with other growers. You will find it fun and rewarding.

 
Melbourne & Geelong Training sessions in 2018 –


 
FAIRFIELD
 Andrew McKenzie TreeProject Nursery
 Sat 27th Oct
 2.00 PM
BENDIGO
 Brenda Greenall

 Sun 11th Nov
 2.00 PM
BENTLEIGH EAST
 Allen Collard
   Sat 17th Nov
 1.30 PM
COBURG NORTH
 Paul Gleeson
   Sat 28th Oct
11.00 AM
MITCHAM  Genevieve Gill
   Sat 10th Nov
 11.00 AM
SEAFORD  Greg Price
   Sun 4th Nov
 10.00 AM
 GLEN IRIS Jo Richards     Sat 27th Oct  10.00 AM
SHOREHAM
 Ann Heather White  Sat 27th Oct
 2.00 PM
BATESFORD
(Geelong) 
Rob Taylor     Sun Nov 4th  2.00 PM